STUDENT POETRY CONTEST 2020 WINNERS

Local Students Win Poetry Prizes

Ligonier Valley Writers has just announced that students from schools throughout western Pennsylvania have won awards in LVW's 29th annual Student Poetry Awards. 

Congratulations to our 2020 Winners!

Grades 4-6

The winners of the Paul Spencer and Kathleen Brittain Poetry Award for rhymed verse (sponsored by Paul S. Brittain) are Jessica Tittle of Conemaugh Township Middle School (first prize for "Butterflies Fly"), Keira Neiderhiser of Ligonier Valley Middle School (second prize for “Halloween”) and Jack Walker Petrof, also of Ligonier Valley Middle School (third prize for “War"). 

Winners of the Chestnut Ridge Literary Award for unrhymed verse (sponsored by Lou and Barbara Steiner) are Anna Marie Stephenson of Ligonier Valley Middle School (first prize for  " You're Not Here"), Alana Poponick of the Valley School of Ligonier (second prize for “A Moment of Solitude") and Jana Smith, also of the Valley School of Ligonier  (third prize for " Home Is Near the Heart").

Winners of the Hayden Savinda Memorial Award for haiku (sponsored by Ronald J. Shafer) are Julian Thorne of Conemaugh Township Middle School (first prize for “Fishing”), Anna Stauffer of Ligonier Valley Middle School (second prize for “Storm”) and Robert Heimerle, also of Ligonier Valley Middle School (third prize for  “The Chase").

 

Grades 7-9

First-prize winner of the Highview Farm Award for traditional verse (sponsored by Sally Shirey) is Isabella Godzak for "Loving on the Edge.” Second-prize winner is Reyna Borrello for "The Painting.”  Third-prize winner is Kataira Rhodes for “Broken.” All three winners attend Belle Vernon Area Middle School. 

First-prize winner of the Shirey Poetry Award for free verse (also sponsored by Sally Shirey) is Krishna Visanakarrala of Chartiers Valley Middle School for  "My Pain Inside."  Second-prize winner is Joshua Plarchak of Belle Vernon Area Middle School for "Starved." Third-prize winner is Madeline Booth of Belle Vernon Area Middle School for "The Green Dragon."

First-prize winner of the Ogden Nash Award for light humorous verse (sponsored by Anita Staub) is Samuel Bialon for “Hidden Collection." Second-prize winner is Joshua Wieland for "Groovy Grammar." Third-prize winner is Braden Laux for "Pie." All three winners attend Belle Vernon Area Middle School.

 

Grades 10-12

In Grades 10-12, the first-prize winner of the Dr. Len Roberts Memorial Award for traditional verse (sponsored by Ruth McDonald) is Hannah Shin of North Allegheny Intermediate High School for "Unmask." Second-prize winner is Matthew McKay of Keystone Oaks High School for “The Cold Bench.” Third-prize winner is Isaac Fullard, also of Keystone Oaks High School, for "Fickle Youth." 

 

Hannah Shin of North Allegheny Intermediate High School has another first-prize win in the Henry Clay and Gladys Maas Pruitt Award for free verse (sponsored by Candace Green) for "Yet He Smiles." Second-prize winner is Angelina Brennsteiner of  Albert Gallatin Senior High School for "Green Growth." Third-prize winner is Natalia Sturges of Derry Area High School for  “Diamonds."

 

First-prize winner of the Marie Martin Memorial Award for romantic poetry (sponsored by Phil and Mary Lou Fleming) is Molly Sisitki of Blairsville High School for “Eleven Years." Second-prize winner is Natalia Sturges of Derry Area High School for "Love." No third prize was awarded in this category this year.

 

McGough Awards: The Best of the Best 

The Walter McGough Memorial Award is for the best of the best in each age group. Winners are Sonya Verbina of the Valley School of Ligonier for “The Aztec Animal” (grades 4-6),  Amber Brooks of Wendover Middle School for “Empty Shell” (grades 7-9) and Heavenke Lowman of BlairsvilleHigh School for “To Whom It Doesn't Concern ” (grades 10-12).

Two students won two prizes each. Hannah Shin of North Allegheny Intermediate High School won first prize in both the Roberts Award and the Pruitt Award. Natalia Sturges of Derry Area High School won both second prize in the Martin Award and third prize in the Pruitt Award. Special congratulations to Hannah and Natalia.

Five teachers had multiple winners in their classes: Kelly Ankney of Ligonier Valley Middle School, Carol Aten Frow of Belle Vernon Middle School, Meribeth DeBarto of Conemaugh Township Middle School, Nancy Kraemer of Keystone Oaks High School and Andrea DelFavero of Blairsville High School.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2020 by Ligonier Valley Writers